Skip to content
Buyerinsight

10 Best ROG Ally X Internal SSD in 2026

Explore the 10 best ROG Ally X internal SSDs, comparing speed, capacity, compatibility, endurance, thermals, and value for handheld gaming upgrades in 2026.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

An internal SSD can transform an ROG Ally X by adding game-library space, shortening load times, and giving demanding titles more room to operate. The right drive must balance speed, thermals, power efficiency, physical fit, endurance, and compatibility rather than simply chasing headline transfer rates.

This guide compares ten M.2 NVMe options using the supplied specifications, including capacity, claimed read and write speeds, interface generation, NAND type, form factor, supported devices, thermal design, and stated warranty or endurance. It covers both native 2230 drives and 2280 models that require a suitable adapter.

The selections show why the fastest specification is not automatically the most practical upgrade. Official licensing, fit, sustained performance, storage capacity, and power-conscious design can matter more, while current prices and availability may change. Each review explains who should consider the drive and where compromises remain.

Top 3 Picks for Best ROG Ally X Internal SSD

Best Budget

Crucial P310 1TB M.2 2230
Crucial P310 1TB M.2 2230

4.7Editor score

Native 2230 form factor
Up to 7,100 MB/s reads
Direct ROG Ally compatibility
Power-efficient handheld design

Check price

Editor's Choice

Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB
Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB
Officially Xbox licensed
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
PCIe 4.0 2280 interface
Eight-generation BiCS TLC NAND

Check price

Best Premium

WD_Black SN7100X 4TB
WD_Black SN7100X 4TB

5.0Editor score

High-capacity 4TB configuration
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
Up to 6,900 MB/s writes
Up to 90% better efficiency

Check price

Top 10 Best ROG Ally X Internal SSD in 2026 Compared

The comparison below places every candidate by capacity, form factor, interface, claimed speed, and ROG Ally suitability. It also highlights whether the drive is a native handheld fit, a licensed gaming option, or a high-speed desktop drive that needs an adapter.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1WD_Black SN7100X 2TB

Best Budget

WD_Black SN7100X 2TB
2TB storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
4.7Editor score

Check price

2WD_Black SN7100X 4TB

Editor's Choice

WD_Black SN7100X 4TB
4TB storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
5.0Editor score

Check price

3fanxiang S630 1TB

Best Premium

fanxiang S630 1TB
1TB storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface
Up to 5,000 MB/s reads
4.7Editor score

Check price

4WD_Black SN770M 2TB

WD_Black SN770M 2TB
2TB storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 5,150 MB/s reads
4.6Editor score

Check price

5Crucial P310 2TB

Crucial P310 2TB
2TB storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 7,100 MB/s reads
4.7Editor score

Check price

6Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB

Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB
2TB storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads

Check price

7Kingston NV3 1TB

Kingston NV3 1TB
1TB storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface
Up to 6,000 MB/s reads
4.7Editor score

Check price

8Crucial P310 1TB

Crucial P310 1TB
1TB storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 7,100 MB/s reads
4.7Editor score

Check price

9WD_Black SN770M 1TB

WD_Black SN770M 1TB
1TB storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 interface
Up to 5,150 MB/s reads
4.6Editor score

Check price

10Kingston NV3 500GB

Kingston NV3 500GB
500GB storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface
Up to 5,000 MB/s reads
4.7Editor score

Check price

1. WD_Black SN7100X 2TB – High-Speed Licensed Storage

WD_Black 2TB SN7100X NVMe SSD - Built for ROG Xbox Ally (X) & PC, Read Speeds Up to 7,250MB/s, Internal Solid State Drive, Officially Licensed for ROG Xbox Ally (X) Gaming - WDBELH0020BBK-WRSN4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD_Black SN7100X 2TB
2TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
Up to 6,900 MB/s writes

The WD_Black SN7100X 2TB combines a 2TB capacity with headline speeds of up to 7,250 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write. Its 4.7 rating reflects a broadly favorable customer reception, while its official Xbox license and stated support for the ROG Xbox Ally and ROG Xbox Ally X distinguish it from many generic NVMe options.

Pros

  • Official Xbox gaming license
  • High claimed sequential speeds
  • Generous 2TB capacity
  • Improved power efficiency
  • Includes gaming benefits

Cons

  • Requires suitable 2280 adapter
  • Marked as replaced generation

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive is positioned specifically for gaming, with claimed performance up to 35% better than the prior generation and up to 90% greater power efficiency. Those efficiency claims are particularly relevant in a handheld, where storage heat and energy use can influence the balance between performance and battery life. A one-month Xbox Game Pass Ultimate inclusion adds a practical gaming benefit to the package.

The important limitation is physical form. This is an M.2 2280 drive, so the ROG Ally X user needs a compatible way to mount a 2280 module in the handheld’s 2230 storage slot. It is also identified by the manufacturer as having been replaced by the newer Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X, which may make a buyer pause even though the SN7100X remains a capable licensed option.

This is a strong choice for someone who wants ample room for large games, values the official gaming license, and is comfortable using an appropriate adapter. It is less convenient for users seeking the simplest possible internal upgrade. For most buyers, however, the combination of capacity, claimed speed, efficiency, and licensed status makes it a persuasive high-speed recommendation.

A Practical Choice for Large Libraries

Two terabytes gives an ROG Ally X owner room for a substantial game collection plus system files, updates, media, and applications. That makes the drive especially attractive when multiple demanding games would otherwise compete for limited internal space.

Efficiency Matters in a Handheld

The stated improvement in power efficiency is meaningful in principle, although real results depend on the handheld, workload, and thermal conditions. A cooler and more efficient drive can be preferable to one that reaches high burst speeds but runs warmer during sustained transfers.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. WD_Black SN7100X 4TB – Maximum Licensed Game Capacity

WD_Black 4TB SN7100X NVMe SSD - Built for ROG Xbox Ally (X) & PC, Read Speeds Up to 7,000MB/s, Internal Solid State Drive, Officially Licensed for ROG Xbox Ally (X) Gaming - WDBELH0040BBK-WRSN5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD_Black SN7100X 4TB
4TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
Up to 7,000 MB/s reads
Up to 90% better efficiency

The WD_Black SN7100X 4TB is the high-capacity option in this guide, offering enough room for extensive game libraries without relying on microSD storage. It carries a 5.0 rating based on the supplied data, and its official Xbox license makes it particularly relevant to ROG Xbox Ally and ROG Xbox Ally X owners.

Pros

  • Exceptional 4TB capacity
  • Perfect 5.0 customer rating
  • Official Xbox gaming license
  • High sequential transfer rates
  • Improved power efficiency

Cons

  • Requires compatible 2280 adapter
  • Newer successor already available

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive is specified to reach up to 7,000 MB/s read speed on this 4TB configuration. The broader product family also advertises up to 7,250 MB/s reads and 6,900 MB/s writes for the 2TB model, along with performance up to 35% better than the previous generation. Its power-efficiency claim of up to 90% improvement is designed to benefit laptops and handheld gaming devices.

As with the 2TB version, buyers need an appropriate 2280-to-2230 mounting solution. The manufacturer also states that this generation has been replaced by the Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X. That information matters because it may make the newer model easier to source or more attractive to buyers who want the latest licensed generation rather than the highest-capacity member of the outgoing line.

The 4TB SN7100X is ideal for users who routinely install many large games and want maximum internal capacity. Its perfect supplied rating and licensed gaming design add confidence, but the successor notice and adapter requirement are important considerations. Choose it when capacity is the defining requirement and its current availability still makes sense for your setup.

Capacity for an Entire Library

At 4TB, the drive removes much of the capacity pressure associated with modern PC and console titles. It is a logical choice for users who prefer keeping an extensive collection installed and frequently move between games without reinstalling or moving files.

Licensed Gaming Credentials

Official licensing can simplify confidence in the product’s intended gaming role. The drive is also listed for use with a PC, extending its appeal to buyers who want one high-capacity module for desktop and handheld storage.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. fanxiang S630 1TB – Compact Native Handheld Upgrade

fanxiang 1TB M.2 2230 NVMe SSD, PCIe Gen 4x4 Speed up to 5000 MB/s, 2230 SSD Compatible with Steam Deck/ROG Ally/Microsoft Surface Pro/Mini PCs, S6304.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
fanxiang S630 1TB
1TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
Up to 5,000 MB/s reads
Up to 3,600 MB/s writes

The fanxiang S630 1TB is a native M.2 2230 drive aimed at compact systems, including the ROG Ally. It has a 4.7 rating and uses the shorter physical format found in many handhelds, making installation more straightforward than a 2280 module requiring an adapter.

Pros

  • Native 2230 handheld fit
  • Direct ROG Ally compatibility
  • Graphene thermal dissipation
  • Backward PCIe 3.0 compatible
  • Five-year service stated

Cons

  • Slower advertised reads
  • Surface PCIe limits apply

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Claimed performance reaches up to 5,000 MB/s reads and 3,600 MB/s writes over PCIe 4.0, with backward compatibility to PCIe 3.0. The product information also notes that advertised speeds may not be reached when the host does not support PCIe 4.0, providing useful context for comparisons with higher-numbered drives.

Thermal management is addressed through a thin graphene heat-dissipation sticker intended to reduce generated heat and improve stability. The drive uses 3D NAND flash and a robust controller, while its supplied support information references five years of quality service or a 320TBW endurance figure. Exact warranty interpretation should still be confirmed with the seller before purchase.

This is an appealing choice for a straightforward, native-form-factor ROG Ally upgrade, especially for users comfortable with a smaller-capacity module. Its headline speed trails several 2230 competitors, and the 1TB capacity may not suit the largest libraries. Even so, the direct compatibility, compact design, and attention to thermals make it a credible handheld-focused option.

Designed Around the 2230 Slot

Using the native 2230 format avoids the extra thickness and adapter complexity associated with 2280 drives. For frequent handheld users, that simpler installation path can be more valuable than an extra layer of theoretical transfer speed.

Thermal Design for Compact Enclosures

The graphene sticker is a sensible response to the limited cooling area in handhelds and compact laptops. It cannot guarantee a particular temperature, but it shows that thermal dissipation was considered as part of the drive’s design.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. WD_Black SN770M 2TB – Native TLC Gaming Storage

WD_BLACK SN770M 2TB M.2 2230 NVMeSSD - PCIe Gen 4.0, Speeds up to 5150 MB/s, for Handheld Gaming Devices and Compatible laptops, TLC 3D NAND, Great for Asus ROG Ally, Steam Deck, Microsoft Surface4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD_Black SN770M 2TB
2TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
Up to 5,150 MB/s reads
TLC 3D NAND storage

The WD_Black SN770M 2TB pairs a native 2230 form factor with 2TB of TLC 3D NAND, creating a well-balanced option for the ROG Ally. Its supplied rating is 4.6, and the stated support for ASUS ROG Ally, Steam Deck, and compatible Microsoft Surface models makes it relevant to a broad range of compact devices.

Pros

  • Native ROG Ally fit
  • Spacious 2TB capacity
  • TLC 3D NAND memory
  • DirectStorage support
  • Gaming-focused features

Cons

  • Discontinued generation status
  • Modest 4.6 rating

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Claimed read performance reaches up to 5,150 MB/s for the 1TB and 2TB models. Gaming-oriented features include PCIe 4.0, nCache 4.0 technology, and Microsoft DirectStorage Support. Those specifications focus on more than sequential transfers, aiming to improve game installation and loading while remaining suitable for broader laptop upgrades.

The main caution is clearly stated replacement status. The listing directs buyers toward the newer Sandisk Optimus GX 7100M, so the SN770M may be a legacy option rather than the most current choice. Its 2TB capacity and native fit can still make it attractive, particularly if the drive remains readily available and the current successor does not meet a specific need.

This drive best suits buyers who want a substantial native-format upgrade and value TLC 3D NAND without moving to a 2280 adapter. It is less compelling for someone explicitly seeking the latest licensed generation or the highest possible sequential speed. For the right buyer, however, its compact format, capacity, and gaming feature set remain persuasive.

TLC Storage with Gaming Features

The use of TLC 3D NAND and nCache 4.0 positions the SN770M as a gaming-oriented drive rather than a basic storage module. DirectStorage support can also help compatible titles streamline data access when the host and game support the feature.

More Room Without an Adapter

Two terabytes in the native 2230 format offers a useful middle ground: greater library capacity than a 1TB option while retaining a straightforward handheld installation. That balance remains appealing when a 2280 module is not desired.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Crucial P310 2TB – High-Speed Desktop-Style Capacity

Crucial P310 2TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT2000P310SSD8014.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Crucial P310 2TB
2TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
Up to 7,100 MB/s reads
Up to 6,000 MB/s writes

The Crucial P310 2TB is an M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 drive with claimed speeds of up to 7,100 MB/s reads and 6,000 MB/s writes. Its 4.7 rating and explicit compatibility with the ROG Ally X make it one of the strongest all-around choices for a high-capacity handheld upgrade.

Pros

  • Strong sequential performance
  • Explicit ROG Ally X support
  • Broad device compatibility
  • Acronis recovery software included
  • Backward Gen3 compatible

Cons

  • Needs compatible 2280 adapter
  • Standard performance rather than licensed

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive is built around Micron G8 NAND and thermal control, with compatibility extending to laptops, desktops, ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. It is also backward compatible with PCIe 3.0 systems, providing flexibility when a host cannot exploit the full PCIe 4.0 interface.

For the ROG Ally X, the physical size of a 2280 module is the decisive issue. Users need a suitable adapter and must ensure that their handheld, cooling solution, and case can accommodate it. The drive also includes Acronis data recovery software, adding a modest but useful layer of support for transferring or recovering data during an upgrade.

The P310 2TB suits buyers who want a large library, strong advertised throughput, and one drive that can move between several compatible systems. It lacks the official Xbox licensing associated with the Sandisk and WD_Black SN7100X families, but that distinction may not matter for users focused on general storage performance and broad device support.

One Drive Across Multiple Systems

The broad compatibility list gives the P310 extra flexibility beyond handheld gaming. A buyer can use it in a compatible laptop or desktop, provided the enclosure or motherboard supports the M.2 2280 form factor.

High Throughput for Large Transfers

The stated read and write rates place the drive among the faster options in the guide. In practice, host limitations, thermal behavior, file types, and sustained workloads will determine how much of that potential users experience.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB – Latest Licensed Performance Pick

Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB
2TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2280 NVMe form factor
Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
PCIe 4.0 BiCS TLC NAND

The Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB is the successor highlighted by two of the older WD_Black listings, making it the most current dedicated gaming option in this group. It is officially licensed for Xbox gaming and explicitly intended for the ROG Xbox Ally, ROG Xbox Ally X, and PCs.

Pros

  • Latest named licensed generation
  • Up to 7,250 MB/s reads
  • Up to 6,900 MB/s writes
  • Eight-generation BiCS TLC NAND
  • Designed for handheld gaming

Cons

  • No supplied customer rating
  • Requires compatible 2280 adapter

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its headline specification reaches up to 7,250 MB/s read speed and 6,900 MB/s write speed for the 2TB model. Underneath, the drive uses a PCIe 4.0 interface and Sandisk’s eighth-generation BiCS TLC 3D CBA NAND. The product is positioned for serious on-the-go gaming, with a focus on transferring and storing modern titles efficiently.

The 2280 physical format again requires a suitable mounting adapter in the ROG Ally X. Its lack of a supplied customer rating also means there is not yet a meaningful rating history in the provided data, so the established feedback available for several competitors cannot be used as a direct comparison. The one-month Xbox Game Pass Ultimate benefit adds value to the package.

This is the leading recommendation for a buyer who prioritizes official licensing, the newest named product generation, and high claimed performance. It is a particularly strong fit for ROG Xbox Ally X owners. If customer history is a major concern, the WD_Black SN7100X options offer visible ratings, but this newer Sandisk model is the more forward-looking choice.

The Most Current Licensed Option

The listing for the older SN7100X drives directs users toward the Optimus GX 7100X, making its position within the product family unusually clear. Buyers prioritizing the latest licensed design start with this model.

TLC NAND for Heavy Game Use

Eighth-generation BiCS TLC 3D CBA NAND supports the drive’s high-end positioning. The supplied information does not state an endurance number for this model, so buyers who heavily write data should verify its warranty and workload specifications before ordering.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Kingston NV3 1TB – Balanced Native Handheld Drive

Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2230 NVMe SSD | Up to 6000MB/s | SNV3SM3/1T04.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Kingston NV3 1TB
1TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
Up to 6,000 MB/s reads
PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface

The Kingston NV3 1TB is a native M.2 2230 NVMe drive aimed at high-speed, low-power storage in compatible handhelds and small-form-factor PCs. Its supplied 4.7 rating indicates positive customer feedback, while the compact format avoids the adapter and thickness associated with 2280 upgrades.

Pros

  • Native 2230 form factor
  • Strong 6,000 MB/s claim
  • Low-power design focus
  • 4.7 customer rating
  • Handheld upgrade support

Cons

  • Detailed write speed unstated
  • 1TB limits large libraries

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive uses a PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface and is advertised at up to 6,000 MB/s. That claimed read rate is higher than the figures supplied for the fanxiang S630 and WD_Black SN770M, placing the NV3 in a competitive position among native 2230 alternatives. The family is also offered in capacities up to 2TB, although this particular listing is for 1TB.

The supplied information is concise and does not state a specific write speed, NAND type, thermal construction, or endurance figure. Those omissions make it harder to compare sustained behavior and long-term workload characteristics with the Crucial, WD_Black, and fanxiang entries. They also mean buyers should check the complete datasheet and warranty terms rather than assuming features from another Kingston product line.

The Kingston NV3 1TB is a good general-purpose choice for an ROG Ally owner who wants a native module, strong advertised read performance, and power efficiency. It is particularly suitable for users who do not need maximum capacity. A larger-library owner should consider the 2TB member of the family or a native 2TB alternative.

Performance in the Native Format

The 6,000 MB/s advertised read speed gives the NV3 a compelling specification without requiring a larger module. Actual results will still depend on the ROG Ally X interface and sustained thermal conditions.

Efficiency for Portable Systems

Low-power operation is explicitly part of the product’s positioning. In a handheld, a drive that handles routine transfers efficiently can be a better companion than a module optimized only for maximum burst throughput.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Crucial P310 1TB – Efficient Native Performance Value

Crucial P310 1TB M.2 2230 SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe, Up to 7,100MB/s, Internal Solid State Drive, Ideal for Steam Deck, ASUS ROG Ally, MSI Claw, Mini PCs & Ultrabooks - CT1000P310SSD24.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Crucial P310 1TB
1TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
Up to 7,100 MB/s reads
Up to 6,000 MB/s writes

The Crucial P310 1TB is a native 2230 drive that combines a 4.7 rating with claimed speeds of up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write. Its compatibility with the ROG Ally, Steam Deck, MSI Claw, Microsoft Surface, and select Dell laptops makes it one of the most broadly relevant choices for portable-device upgrades.

Pros

  • Excellent claimed read speed
  • Direct ROG Ally compatibility
  • Power-efficient handheld design
  • Thermal control included
  • Micron G8 NAND

Cons

  • One-terabyte capacity constraint
  • No stated endurance figure

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive’s compact M.2 2230 form factor is designed for systems with limited internal space, while its PCIe 4.0 interface targets fast transfers and responsive application loading. Crucial describes the design as power efficient, with thermal control and Micron G8 NAND intended to support dependable performance in compact devices.

One terabyte is enough for a focused game collection, system data, and lighter applications, but it is modest compared with the 2TB and 4TB options in this guide. The supplied product information does not include a specific endurance or warranty figure, so buyers planning sustained heavy writes should consult the full documentation. It is also not identified as an officially licensed Xbox gaming drive.

This is the most balanced budget-oriented recommendation for an ROG Ally X owner seeking the native 2230 format and a high claimed speed. It is easier to install than a 2280 option and avoids adapter-related bulk. Users with a very large library should move to the 2TB P310 or consider licensed drives when official Xbox support is a priority.

Fast Specs in a Native Drive

The P310 1TB delivers the same headline maximum read and write figures as the larger P310 listing. Because it is a native 2230 module, those specifications come without requiring the extra housing of a 2280 drive.

Built Around Portable Efficiency

Power efficiency and thermal control are especially relevant when storage sits inside a compact handheld. The design prioritizes usable performance in that environment rather than treating the module as only a desktop component.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. WD_Black SN770M 1TB – Proven Native TLC Upgrade

WD_BLACK SN770M 1TB M.2 2230 NVMeSSD - PCIe Gen 4.0, Speeds up to 5150 MB/s, for Handheld Gaming Devices and Compatible laptops, TLC 3D NAND, Great for Asus ROG Ally, Steam Deck, Microsoft Surface4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD_Black SN770M 1TB
1TB usable storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
Up to 5,150 MB/s reads
TLC 3D NAND storage

The WD_Black SN770M 1TB is a compact PCIe 4.0 drive made for the ROG Ally, Steam Deck, and compatible laptops. It has a 4.6 rating and combines TLC 3D NAND with gaming-oriented features, making it a familiar alternative for users who value the established WD_Black gaming brand.

Pros

  • Established 4.6 customer rating
  • Native handheld installation
  • TLC 3D NAND configuration
  • DirectStorage support
  • Wide compact-device compatibility

Cons

  • Outdated generation status
  • Lower capacity than 2TB model

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Claimed read performance reaches up to 5,150 MB/s for the 1TB and 2TB versions. The drive also supports nCache 4.0 and Microsoft DirectStorage Support, both intended to improve the handling of compatible games. Its native 2230 format is a major practical benefit because it is designed to fit handheld and compact-laptop storage bays directly.

Replacement status is again the main concern. The supplied listing says this product has been replaced by the Sandisk Optimus GX 7100M, which may give buyers access to a more current 2230 option. While the SN770M remains a capable drive according to its specifications, comparing warranty terms and current availability with the successor is sensible before purchasing.

The 1TB SN770M is best for users who want a straightforward native upgrade, a known TLC NAND configuration, and gaming features without moving to an adapter. It is less suitable for collectors needing several terabytes and for buyers who specifically want the latest licensed generation. Within those boundaries, its 4.6 rating provides a useful measure of customer satisfaction.

A Familiar Storage Platform

WD_Black products are manufactured by Sandisk Technologies or its affiliates and distributed under license from Western Digital. This model brings a gaming-focused 2230 option to users who recognize the broader brand.

Gaming Features in a Compact Module

nCache 4.0 and DirectStorage Support focus on data handling rather than just transfer-rate marketing. Their benefit depends on the game, operating system, and host support, but they make the drive particularly relevant to compatible modern titles.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Kingston NV3 500GB – Entry-Level Compact Storage

Kingston NV3 500GB M.2 2230 NVMe SSD | Up to 5000MB/s | SNV3SM3/500G4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Kingston NV3 500GB
500GB usable storage capacity
M.2 2230 NVMe form factor
Up to 5,000 MB/s reads
PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface

The Kingston NV3 500GB is the most compact-capacity option in the guide and the lowest-numbered Kingston entry. It has a 4.7 rating, uses the native M.2 2230 form factor, and advertises up to 5,000 MB/s read performance for compatible high-speed, low-power applications.

Pros

  • Native 2230 form factor
  • Low-power storage focus
  • 4.7 customer rating
  • Compact handheld compatibility
  • Up to 5,000 MB/s reads

Cons

  • Smallest capacity in guide
  • Limited detailed specifications

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive uses a PCIe 4.0 4×4 interface and is intended for compatible handheld gaming devices and small-form-factor PCs. Its low-power emphasis suits portable systems, while the native format makes it a straightforward candidate for the ROG Ally X without a 2280 adapter.

Half a terabyte is the central limitation. Modern game installations can consume that space quickly, especially when a user wants to keep multiple demanding titles installed. The supplied information also lacks a specific write-speed figure, NAND type, thermal construction, endurance value, and warranty duration, so detailed comparisons require checking the complete product documentation.

This drive is most appropriate for a user making a modest storage addition, using lighter games, or needing a native replacement module. It is less suitable as the long-term home of a large handheld library. Buyers prioritizing capacity should step up to the 1TB or 2TB versions, while those seeking the highest specifications should examine the Crucial P310 line.

Compact Capacity for Smaller Libraries

The 500GB capacity can be effective for lightweight gaming, saved data, and a modest selection of applications. It should be treated as an entry point rather than a long-term solution for large modern game collections.

Low-Power Native Simplicity

Combining a 2230 module with a low-power design focus gives the NV3 a practical handheld profile. The simpler installation path can be particularly helpful for users making their first internal storage upgrade.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best ROG Ally X Internal SSD

Choosing an internal SSD for an ROG Ally X requires balancing physical fit, sustained performance, capacity, thermals, and power use. The most important starting point is the form factor, because a fast drive is only useful if the handheld can install and support it safely.

Confirm the Required Form Factor

The ROG Ally X uses a compact M.2 2230 storage position, so a native 2230 NVMe drive is the simplest option. Some 2280 drives in this guide can be used with a suitable adapter, but the adapter must be compatible with the handheld, must not create unwanted interference or pressure, and should be paired with appropriate cooling. Check the exact device revision and the supplied compatibility information before selecting a 2280 module. A native drive reduces installation complexity, while an adapted drive may offer higher capacity or more specialized licensed designs.

Match Capacity to Your Library

A 500GB or 1TB drive can work well for a smaller collection, but game sizes and frequent updates make capacity planning important. The 2TB options provide more room for demanding titles, operating-system data, media, and applications. The 4TB SN7100X goes further for users who want most of a large library installed at once. Avoid choosing solely on capacity when the device’s internal storage will be managed under pressure. A balanced drive with sufficient space for future titles may be more useful than the largest available option if thermals or compatibility become constraints.

Evaluate Sustained Performance

Headline sequential read and write speeds describe an ideal transfer window, but handheld workloads involve repeated reads, many smaller files, background updates, and prolonged activity. A drive can look exceptionally quick in a short benchmark yet lose efficiency as temperatures rise. Look for stated thermal-control features, such as those described for the Crucial P310 and fanxiang S630, and consider the drive’s native 2230 format, which can also make thermal management easier in a compact enclosure. The ROG Ally X and its installed cooling solution remain part of the overall performance equation.

Check Interface and Host Limits

Most modern candidates use PCIe 4.0, but the host, device revision, adapter, and workload determine what can actually be achieved. A PCIe 4.0 drive can operate on a PCIe 3.0 system at reduced performance, as the fanxiang listing notes. When comparing a claimed 5,000, 6,000, 7,100, or 7,250 MB/s figure, recognize that these are maximum or model-specific ratings. Direct access to games, operating-system files, and background applications may not follow the same pattern as a large sequential transfer, so the gap between specifications and daily responsiveness can be smaller than the numbers suggest.

Consider NAND and Endurance

The WD_Black SN770M options explicitly use TLC 3D NAND, while the Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X uses eighth-generation BiCS TLC 3D CBA NAND. The fanxiang S630 also identifies 3D NAND and includes a stated 320TBW figure or five-year quality-service reference. Endurance matters for users who install, update, move, and delete large game files repeatedly. For ordinary handheld use, checking the published workload rating and warranty remains sensible. Do not assume that all TLC drives have identical endurance, and do not assume that a capacity alone reveals write life.

Balance Power and Heat

The ROG Ally X is a portable system, so storage power use contributes to the wider thermal and battery equation. The SN7100X family claims up to 90% better power efficiency than its previous generation, while the Crucial P310 1TB is explicitly described as power efficient. These claims are not identical laboratory results, but they show the value of efficiency-conscious designs. A drive that remains cool under sustained transfers can contribute to a more stable handheld experience. Thermal stickers, controllers, NAND quality, and the case design all influence the final result.

Decide Whether Licensing Matters

The WD_Black SN7100X and Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X are described as officially licensed for Xbox gaming and specifically associated with ROG Xbox Ally hardware. The Crucial P310 and other drives are presented as compatible gaming storage without the same licensing claim. Licensing can provide greater assurance that the product is intended for the platform, while a compatible standard drive may still be appropriate for users focused on general gaming and storage. Compare the official designation, support scope, and product generation rather than treating licensed and unlicensed drives as automatically superior or inferior.

Review Support and Product Generation

Several listings in this guide are marked as replaced, specifically by newer Sandisk Optimus GX models. Replacement status does not make a drive unusable, but it can affect availability, warranty handling, and whether a current successor better matches your needs. Some entries provide a five-year support statement or a 320TBW endurance reference, while others provide limited documentation in the supplied listing. Before purchasing, verify the current warranty, support channel, firmware approach, country of service, and exact model number. This step is particularly important when a marketplace listing has transitioned to a newer generation.

How to Use and Care for Your ROG Ally X Internal SSD

Begin by confirming the drive’s form factor, the exact ROG Ally X hardware revision, and the required mounting method. Power the handheld down completely, disconnect its charger, and follow the manufacturer’s opening procedure. If using a 2280 drive with an adapter, verify that the adapter and thermal solution are appropriate before installation. Handle the module by its edges, avoid touching its connector and controller, and seat it flat and fully before closing the device.

After installation, use the handheld’s operating system to format and recognize the new drive. Back up important data before changing storage arrangements, and follow the prompts for assigning games or applications to the new volume. Keep the storage area unobstructed, allow the system to settle after installation, and ensure vents remain clear. During extended transfers, use a stable surface and avoid enclosing the device in a tight bag or fabric case that could restrict cooling.

Routine care includes keeping the operating system and games updated, leaving sufficient free space for temporary files, and monitoring the drive for repeated errors or unusual slowness. Do not format the storage while games are running, and use safe removal procedures when connecting the handheld directly to a computer. A 2280 module should also be checked for secure mounting and appropriate heat dissipation after extended use. Periodic backups remain the safest way to protect irreplaceable saves and personal files.

Frequently Asked Questions

What SSD form factor does the ROG Ally X use?

The ROG Ally X uses the compact M.2 2230 form factor for its internal storage upgrade. A native 2230 drive is generally the simplest installation, while a 2280 drive requires a suitable adapter. The adapter must fit the handheld correctly and should include appropriate thermal management.

Can I install a 2280 NVMe SSD in an ROG Ally X?

A 2280 NVMe drive can be used when the system and setup support a compatible 2280-to-2230 adapter. The drive’s physical thickness and heat output must also be considered. A native 2230 module avoids this adaptation and is generally the least complicated route.

Do I need a PCIe 4.0 SSD for the ROG Ally X?

A PCIe 4.0 drive is a strong match for a modern handheld because it can use the available interface more effectively. The supplied fanxiang information notes that PCIe 3.0 systems cannot reach the same advertised rates. Actual performance also depends on the host, workload, adapter, and thermal conditions.

Is 1TB enough storage for an ROG Ally X?

One terabyte can suit users with a modest game collection, lighter titles, and a willingness to manage installations. Modern demanding games and system updates can fill that space quickly. A 2TB drive offers more flexibility, while 4TB is aimed at users who want a large library kept installed.

Does the fastest advertised SSD perform best in the handheld?

Not necessarily. Peak transfer speed is only one part of handheld performance, and sustained behavior, thermals, file access patterns, and the game itself also matter. A native 2230 drive with good efficiency and thermals may be more practical than a larger adapted module that requires more cooling.

What is the difference between licensed and standard gaming SSDs?

A licensed gaming SSD is explicitly certified or positioned for the relevant platform, as with the WD_Black SN7100X and Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X products. A standard compatible NVMe drive can still provide storage and speed, but it does not carry the same official platform designation. The right choice depends on compatibility assurance, capacity, and performance priorities.

Will upgrading the internal SSD affect game performance?

An upgrade can improve load times and provide room to keep more games installed, but its effect on frame rate is usually limited. Graphics performance is governed more by the processor, graphics architecture, power limits, display, cooling, and game settings. Faster storage helps most where transfer speed and data access are the bottleneck.

Do I need a heatsink for an ROG Ally X internal SSD?

A native 2230 drive is designed for compact systems that provide their own thermal strategy, so it usually does not need a separate desktop-style heatsink. An adapted 2280 module may benefit from a suitable thermal solution, especially during sustained transfers. Follow the drive and adapter manufacturers’ guidance rather than assuming either extreme.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best ROG Ally X Internal SSD

The Sandisk Optimus GX 7100X 2TB stands out as the leading current licensed option, combining official Xbox gaming positioning with high claimed PCIe 4.0 performance. The Crucial P310 1TB is a strong native 2230 recommendation for straightforward installation and balanced handheld features, while the WD_Black SN770X 4TB leads the field in capacity.

Prioritize form factor first, then choose capacity according to your library. Review sustained thermals, power efficiency, NAND characteristics, support, and warranty alongside peak speed. A native 2230 module is usually the easiest fit, but an appropriate 2280 adapter can unlock licensed designs and larger capacities. For collectors, the Crucial P310 2TB and WD_Black SN770M 2TB provide useful middle-ground options.

Current prices, ratings, and availability can change, so check the live listing before ordering. Confirm the exact model, connector type, warranty terms, and adapter requirements. With those checks completed, the right ROG Ally X internal SSD can add useful capacity and responsive storage without compromising the handheld experience.